Wildflowers - Poppy Scatter Garden Seed Mix


Size: Sampler Pack - $1.99
Price:
Sale price$1.99

Description

Includes a mix of 6 of the most vibrant and beautiful Poppy flower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of Poppy flowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Eschscholzia californica

California Poppy Orange

Eschscholzia californica

California Poppy White

Eschscholzia californica

Mikado

Eschscholzia californica

Mission Bells

Papaver rhoeas

Red Corn Poppy

Papaver rhoeas

Shirley Mix Poppy



Fast shipping via USPS

Receive shipments quickly

Satisfied or refunded

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

QUALITY SEED. GUARANTEED.

Only the highest quality seed for your garden

You may also like

Recently viewed

Fast USA 🇺🇸 Shipping

Receive your orders quickly

Satisfaction. Guaranteed.

Our goal is to make sure you are 100% satisfied

Customer Care

A team that *actually* cares