Wildflowers - Cosmos Flower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

 🌱 FREE SWISS CHARD SEEDS! WITH ANY PURCHASE GET FREE SEEDS ⫸
 🌱 WIN FREE SEEDS! ENTER THIS WEEK'S GIVEAWAY ENTER-to-WIN ⫸

Wildflowers - Cosmos Flower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

Share this ♥


Add to Wishlist
4.9 star rating 9 Reviews

Includes a mix of 7 popular cosmos flower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of cosmos flowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Cosmos bippinatus

Cosmos, Sensation Mix

Cosmos bippinatus

Dazzler

Cosmos bippinatus

Gloria

Cosmos bippinatus

Picotee

Cosmos bippinatus

Pinkie

Cosmos bippinatus

Purity

Cosmos sulphureus

Sulphur Cosmos


Wildflowers - Cosmos Flower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

+ CLICK IMAGE TO ZOOM



 

GROW GUIDES SEED SHOP
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz
 
FREE eBOOK!  The Complete Guide to Organic Gardening (175-pages) Includes Grow Guides for all Vegetables and Herbs  ADD TO CART
Read more reviews from customers »
View customer photos »